Chicago Cubs

Chicago Cubs  

Cubs Timeline

1889

Chicago Orphans Team Formation

Anson was the first player in history credited with collecting 3,000 career hits. After a disappointing record of 59-73 and a 9th-place finish in 1897, Anson was released by the Cubs as both a player and manager. Due to Anson's absence from the club after 22 years, local newspaper reporters started to refer to the Cubs as the "Orphans."
1902

New Nickname Cubs

The name "Cubs" first appeared in print in 1902 and gained popularity over the next four years, before becoming the sole nickname in 1906.
1908

World Series Winners - 2 World Series Wins

World Series - 1908
The 1908 World Series matched the defending champion Chicago Cubs against the Detroit Tigers in a rematch of the 1907 Series. In this first-ever rematch of this young event, the Cubs won in five games for their second consecutive title.

World Series - 1907
The 1907 World Series featured the Chicago Cubs and the Detroit Tigers, with the Cubs winning the Series four games to none (with one tie) for their first championship.
1925

Wrigley Field

Weeghman filed for bankruptcy and Lasker's friend, chewing gum manufacturer William Wrigley, Jr. acquired his controlling interest in 1921. After buying the rest of Lasker's shares, Wrigley changed the name of the team's home ballpark to Wrigley Field in 1925 in order to generate more exposure for his brand of chewing gum. This is one of the earliest examples of corporate sponsorship.
1981

Chicago Tribune Take Control

P.K. Wrigley died in 1977. The Wrigley family sold the team to the Chicago Tribune in 1981, ending a 65-year family relationship with the Cubs.
2003

Steve Bartman Incident

The Steve Bartman incident occurred during a Major League Baseball playoff game between the Chicago Cubs and the Florida Marlins on October 14, 2003, at Wrigley Field in Chicago.

In the eighth inning of Game 6 of the National League Championship Series, with Chicago ahead 3–0 and holding a 3 games to 2 lead in the best of 7 series, several spectators attempted to catch a foul ball off the bat of Marlins' second baseman Luis Castillo. One of the fans, Steve Bartman, reached for the ball, deflecting it and disrupting a potential catch by Cubs outfielder Moisés Alou. If Alou had caught the ball it would have been the second out in the inning, and the Cubs would have been just four outs away from winning their first National League pennant since 1945. Instead, the Cubs ended up surrendering eight runs in the inning and shortly afterward lost the game, 8-3. When they were eliminated in the seventh game the next day, the "Steve Bartman incident" was seen as the "first domino" in the turning point of the series.
2009

Ricketts New Owner

The Ricketts family acquired a majority interest in the Cubs in 2009, ending the Tribune years. Apparently handcuffed by the Tribune's bankruptcy and the sale of the club to the Ricketts family, the Cubs' quest for a NL Central 3-peat started with notice that there would be less invested into contracts than in previous years.

Cubs Primary Logo History Cubs Alternate Logo History No Wordmark Logo History

 

Team Information Team History

City:
Chicago

Nickname:
Cubs - A Chicago newspaper held a contest to select a new name. The term Cubs was chosen, but as other newspapers ignored the name at first, it was some time before the new nickname came into general use. Fred Hayner, sports editor of the Chicago Daily News, was among the first to use the name of Cubs."

Stadium:
Wrigley Field
1927 - present
  • Cubs Park
  • 1920 - 1926
  • Weeghman Park
  • 1916 - 1920

West Side Park II
1893 - 1915

West Side Park I
1885 - 1891

Owner:
Joe Ricketts Family Trust
2009 - present
Tribune Company
1981 - 2009
William Wrigley III
1977 - 1981
Philip K. Wrigley
1932 - 1977
William Wrigley, Jr.
1921 - 1932
The Wrigley family
1921 - 1981
Charles Weeghman
1916 - 1921
Charles Phelps Taft
1914 - 1916
Charles W. Murphy
1905 - 1914
James Hart
1902 - 1905

Albert G. Spalding
1882 - 1902
William A. Hulbert
1870 - 1882

Established: 1889

League History:
Major League Baseball
2000 - present
National League
1875 - 1999

National Association of Professional Base Ball Players
1870 - 1875

Team History:
Chicago Cubs
1903 - present

Chicago Orphans
1889 - 1902

World Series: 3
2016, 1908, 1907

Retired Numbers:
10 Ron Santo
14 Ernie Banks
23 Ryne Sandberg
26 Billy Williams
31 Ferguson Jenkins
31 Greg Maddux
42 Jackie Robinson

Mascots: 2014 - present

The Official Site of the Chicago Cubs
Website
Roster
Schedule
News

*Red is this team's history

Add comment


Security code
Refresh