Seattle Seahawks

  Seattle Seahawks  

 

Seahawks Timeline

1976

Seattle Expansion

Per one of the agreed parts of the 1970 AFL-NFL Merger, the NFL began planning to expand from 26 to 28 teams. On June 15, 1972 Seattle Professional Football Inc., a group of Seattle business and community leaders started by Herman Sarkowsky and Ned Skinner, announced its intention to acquire an NFL franchise for Seattle. Almost 2 years later on June 4, 1974, the NFL awarded the group an expansion franchise. On December 5, 1974, NFL Commissioner Pete Rozelle announced the official signing of the franchise agreement by Lloyd W. Nordstrom, representing the Nordstrom family as majority partners for the consortium. Nordstrom died of a heart attack on January 20, 1976, just months before the Seahawks played their first game.
1988

Ken Behring Next Owner

In 1988, Ken Behring and partner Ken Hofmann purchased the NFL's Seattle Seahawks football team for $79 or $99 million (both numbers have been reported). They transferred the team's operations to Anaheim, California in 1996, a widely criticized move, although the team continued to play in Seattle.
1996

Paul Allen Saves Seahawks from Moving

In January 1996, Seahawks owner Ken Behring announced that he was moving the franchise to Los Angeles, where the team would play at Anaheim Stadium. Behring claimed safety concerns (specifically the building's structural integrity in the event of an earthquake) as his reason for breaking the team's lease with King County. However, seismologists found Behring's claims to be unproven. Also, the Los Angeles area is even more earthquake prone than Seattle. Although Behring moved the team's operations to Anaheim, his plans for a full move were scuttled when lawyers discovered that the Seahawks were locked into the Kingdome through 2005. Having seen his effort to permanently relocate the franchise thwarted, Behring decided to sell. A potential buyer was found in Microsoft co-founder Paul Allen, who reached an agreement to buy the club but only if a new stadium would be built. After funding a special state-wide election for stadium financing, a new stadium for the Seahawks was passed and Allen purchased the team.
2002

New Seahawks Stadium

For the 2000 - 2001 seasons the Seahawks moved to Husky Stadium while their new stadium was being built. Big changes were afoot in 2002. When the Seahawks left Husky Stadium at the end of the 2001 season they were part of the AFC West, but when they moved into Seahawks Stadium they were now part of the NFC West. It was originally called Seahawks Stadium but was renamed Qwest Field on June 23, 2004 when telecommunications carrier Qwest acquired the naming rights. CenturyLink Field has earned a reputation as one of the loudest stadiums in the NFL. It is in the Guinness World Record books for being the loudest stadium in the world. The seating decks and partial roof trap and amplify exceptional amounts of noise and bang it back onto the field. This noise contributes to increased false start penalties since opposing offenses can miss audibles and the snap count. From 2002 through 2012, there have been 143 false-start penalties on visiting teams in Seattle, second only to the Minnesota Vikings.
2010

Pete Carroll Era

Pete Carroll took over as the Seahawks head coach in 2010. On the morning of January 9, 2010, Carroll reportedly came to agreement with the Seahawks on a 5-year contract that would appoint him as head coach. He was officially hired as the Seahawks head coach on January 11. Carroll's fourth season, 2013, was his greatest level of success in the professional league. His Seahawks finished the regular season with a sterling 13-3 record, placing them on top of the NFC conference for their first time since 2005. The '05 Seahawks produced an identical record, excelled through the playoffs, and into the Super Bowl for the first time in franchise history.

Seahawks Primary Logo History Seahawks Alternate Logo History No Wordmark Logo History

 

Team Information Team History

City:
Seattle

Nickname:
Seahawks - The nickname Seahawks was the result of a fan contest and there were 1,700 unique names among the more than 20,000 submitted in a name-the-team contest in 1975, including Skippers, Pioneers, Lumberjacks, and Seagulls. About 150 people suggested Seahawks (a seahawk is another word for an Osprey). A Seattle minor league hockey team and Miami’s franchise in the All-America Football Conference both used the nickname in the 1950s. “Our new name suggests aggressiveness, reflects our soaring Northwest heritage, and belongs to no other major league team,” Seattle general manager John Thompson said.

Stadium:
CenturyLink Field
2011 - present
  • Qwest Field
  • 2004 - 2010
  • Seahawks Stadium
  • 2002 - 2003

The Kingdome
1976 - 1999

Owner:
Paul Allen
1997 - present
Ken Behring
1988 - 1997
Nordstrom family
1976 - 1988

Established: 1976

League History:
National Football League
1976 - present

Team History:
Seattle Seahawks
1976 - present

Super Bowl:  1
2013

Retired Numbers:
12 Seattle Fans - 12th Man
71 Walter Jones
80 Steve Largent
96 Cortez Kennedy

Mascots: 1998 - present

The Official Site of the Seattle Seahawks
Website
Roster
Schedule
News

*Red is this team's history

Add comment


Security code
Refresh