• Muskies Team Formation with ABA Offices

    The ABA first located its league office in Minneapolis and the future looked bright for the Muskies, who shared the same offices as the league. Their first draft pick was talented center Mel Daniels, who would go on to become one of the ABA’s most celebrated players. Daniels was also a first round draft pick of the NBA’s Cincinnati Royals, but he decided to cast his lot with the upstart league. The selection of Daniels paid off for the team as he led the league in field goal attempts, field goals made, offensive and defensive rebounds and was named the league’s Rookie of the Year. Daniels, Donnie Freeman and Les Hunter all represented the Muskies in the first ABA All Star Game and shooting guard Ron Perry finished fifth in the league in three point field goals made and attempted and fourth in three point field goal percentage. The head coach was Jim Pollard, a former teammate of ABA Commissioner George Mikan from their days with the NBA’s Minneapolis Lakers. The Muskies would win 50 games in their lone season.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  

The Minnesota Muskies were a member of the American Basketball Association, born with the league’s creation on February 2, 1967.

Established
1967

City
Minneapolis
Miami

League History
1967 – 1972 / American Basketball Association

Team History
1970 – 1972 / The Floridians
1968 – 1970 / Miami Floridians
1967 – 1968 / Minnesota Muskies

Nickname
Muskies – A musky is a kind of large and rare fresh water fish from North America prominently found in Minnesota. These fish are the largest members of the pike family and usually have three distinct colors.

Championship
ABA Championships  0

Who is the greatest Minnesota Muskies?

Arena
*Miami*
1968 – 1972 / Miami Beach Convention Center

*Tampa-St. Petersburg*
1970 – 1972/ Bayfront Arena

*Jacksonville*
1970 – 1972 / Jacksonville Memorial Coliseum

*Minnesota*
1967 – 1968 / Met Center

Owner
1970 – 1972 / Ned Doyle
1967 – 1969 / L.P. Shields & Fred Jefferson

Coaches
1969 – 1972 / Jim Pollard/Harold Blitman
1967 – 1969 / Jim Pollard

*Blue is this team’s history

Muskies History Comments

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •