• New Nickname Cubs

    The name “Cubs” first appeared in print in 1902 and gained popularity over the next four years, before becoming the sole nickname in 1906.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
  • World Series Winner 1907

    The 1907 World Series featured the Chicago Cubs and the Detroit Tigers, with the Cubs winning the Series four games to none (with one tie) for their first championship.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
  • World Series Winner 1908

    The 1908 World Series matched the defending champion Chicago Cubs against the Detroit Tigers in a rematch of the 1907 Series. In this first-ever rematch of this young event, the Cubs won in five games for their second consecutive title.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
  • Chicago Tribune Take Control

    P.K. Wrigley died in 1977. The Wrigley family sold the team to the Chicago Tribune in 1981, ending a 65-year family relationship with the Cubs.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
  • Bartman Incident

    The Steve Bartman incident occurred during a Major League Baseball playoff game between the Chicago Cubs and the Florida Marlins on October 14, 2003, at Wrigley Field in Chicago.

    In the eighth inning of Game 6 of the National League Championship Series, with Chicago ahead 3–0 and holding a 3 games to 2 lead in the best of 7 series, several spectators attempted to catch a foul ball off the bat of Marlins’ second baseman Luis Castillo. One of the fans, Steve Bartman, reached for the ball, deflecting it and disrupting a potential catch by Cubs outfielder Moisés Alou. If Alou had caught the ball it would have been the second out in the inning, and the Cubs would have been just four outs away from winning their first National League pennant since 1945. Instead, the Cubs ended up surrendering eight runs in the inning and shortly afterward lost the game, 8-3. When they were eliminated in the seventh game the next day, the “Steve Bartman incident” was seen as the “first domino” in the turning point of the series.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
  • Ricketts New Owner

    The Ricketts family acquired a majority interest in the Cubs in 2009, ending the Tribune years. Apparently handcuffed by the Tribune’s bankruptcy and the sale of the club to the Ricketts family, the Cubs’ quest for a NL Central 3-peat started with notice that there would be less invested into contracts than in previous years.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
  • World Series Winner 2016

    The 2016 World Series was the 112th edition of Major League Baseball’s championship series, a best-of-seven playoff between the National League (NL) champion Chicago Cubs and the American League (AL) champion Cleveland Indians, the first meeting of those franchises in postseason history. The Indians had home-field advantage because the AL had won the 2016 All-Star Game. The Cubs defeated the Indians in seven games, for their first World Series victory in 108 years. They clinched the Series in Game 7 with an 8–7 win in extra innings, marking the fifth time that a Game 7 had gone past nine innings, the first one to have a rain delay, and that happened just as the tenth inning was about to start. It was only the sixth time in World Series history that a team came back from a deficit of three games to one to win a championship.

    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  
    •  


The Chicago Cubs are an American professional baseball team based in Chicago, Illinois. The Cubs compete in Major League Baseball (MLB) as a member club of the National League (NL) Central division, where they are the defending World Series champions. The team plays its home games at Wrigley Field, located on the city’s North Side. The Cubs are one of two major league teams in Chicago; the other, the Chicago White Sox, is a member of the American League (AL) Central division. The team, first known as the White Stockings, was a founding member of the NL in 1876, becoming the Chicago Cubs in 1903.

Established
1889

City
Chicago

League History
2000 – Present / Major League Baseball
1889 – 1999 / National League

Team History
1903 – Present / Chicago Cubs
1889 – 1902 / Chicago Orphans

Nickname
Cubs – A Chicago newspaper held a contest to select a new name. The term Cubs was chosen, but as other newspapers ignored the name at first, it was some time before the new nickname came into general use. Fred Hayner, sports editor of the Chicago Daily News, was among the first to use the name of Cubs.”

Championship
World Series  3
2016, 1908, 1907

Stadium
1927 – Present / Wrigley Field
1920 – 1926 / Cubs Park
1916 – 1920 / Weeghman Park
1893 – 1915 / West Side Park II
1885 – 1891 / West Side Park I

Owner
2009 – Present / Joe Ricketts Family Trust
1981 – 2009 / Tribune Company
1977 – 1981 / William Wrigley III
1932 – 1977 / Philip K. Wrigley
1921 – 1932 / William Wrigley, Jr.
1921 – 1981 / The Wrigley Family
1916 – 1921 / Charles Weeghman
1914 – 1916 / Charles Phelps Taft
1905 – 1914 / Charles W. Murphy
1902 – 1905 / James Hart

1882 – 1902 / Albert G. Spalding
1870 – 1882 / William A. Hulbert

Who is the greatest Chicago Cubs?

  • Add your greatest player

Retired Number
10 Ron Santo
14 Ernie Banks
23 Ryne Sandberg
26 Billy Williams
31 Ferguson Jenkins
31 Greg Maddux
42 Jackie Robinson

Mascot
2014 – Present / Clark

*Blue is this team’s history

Cubs History Comments

 

 

  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •